CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a thermostat assembly from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated July 30, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted with your letter.

The item under consideration is a thermostat assembly, part number 25500-2E000. The steel thermostat assembly uses a temperature sensitive pellet that opens and closes a valve, which controls the flow of engine coolant from the engine to the radiator. As the temperature of the engine coolant increases in temperature, the valve opens, allowing for the engine coolant to flow to the radiator. The thermostat assembly is bolted to the engine and its main components are a steel bypass valve, a steel spring, a steel guide, a rubber diaphragm, a steel frame, a steel cap, a steel guide and paraffin wax. Based on the functionality of the thermostat assembly, which is to control the flow of engine coolant from the engine to the radiator, the applicable subheading for the thermostat assembly, part number 25500-2E000, will be 8481.80.9045, HTSUS, which provides for Taps, cocks and valves and similar appliances with thermostatic actuators. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division